Skip to content

Privacy and cookies policy

Last Updated: 3 June 2020

Privacy Policy

YEPSS Convenience Store is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information received from you. This policy, together with our T&C’s explains how we will collect, store and use any personal information.

We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, data protection law means: (i) until 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 and then (ii) from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data Protection Principles

YEPSS Convenience Store will comply with data protection law. Personal information we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for reasons that we have explained to you when you signed up 
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the reasons we have told you about
  • Kept securely
  • We use your personal information to reply to you or to keep you updated about new menus, store, offers and events
  • We will only contact you with your consent
  • We will not pass your information to any third parties
Your Information

Personal data is any information about an individual which can be used to identify that person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). Data you give us:

when you contact us, register for our newsletter, place an order, participate in social media, enter a competition or survey. This data may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.


Information collected

We collect the information you supply to us through our registration form or newsletter signup. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you.

This aggregate information is used to:

  • Aid strategic development for YEPSS offering
  • Audit usage and help develop the YEPSS website

We use your information:

  • When you consent, to communicate with you about our store, offers, products and events
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site
  • To enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  • To prevent and detect fraud or abuses of our site

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the reason we obtained it in the first place. Data that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Data retention periods: If you don’t engage with our emails or place an order with us we will delete you from our records within 1 year of signing up to our newsletter.

Changes of data

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

Please keep us informed if your personal information changes or you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt out. 

3rd PARTIES

We do not share your data with anyone else for marketing purposes without your consent. However, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: for example our booking partners in reference to a restaurant booking or booking issue.

Other Third Parties

If we need to work with any 3rd parties, agencies, or partners including PR agencies or event agencies we will ensure that they are also GDPR compliant.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a particular website or mobile app. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and to improve your customer experience. Cookies can also be used help us to detect fraudulent activity or to prevent security breaches and so we may record information about your device within the cookie.

When you consent to Cookies on our Services, these may be used to do the following:

Improve the way our Websites work

Cookies allow us to improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of their useful features.

For example, we use Cookies so we can remember your preferences and the contents of your shopping basket when you return to our Websites and Mobile Apps.

Improve the performance of our Websites

Cookies can help us to understand how our Websites are being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error messages as you browse.

These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.

Deliver relevant online advertising, including via social media

We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our Websites and other organisations’ websites and using social media. Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by specialist organisations.

Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by organisations providing specialist services to us. These Cookies may collect information about your online behaviour, such as your IP address, the website you arrived from and information about your purchase history or the content of your shopping basket. This means that you may see our adverts on our Websites and on other organisations’ websites. You may also see adverts for other organisations on our Websites.

To help us to deliver online advertising that is relevant to you, we may also combine data we collect through Cookies in the browser of your desktop computer or other devices with other data that we have collected, for example your use of Clubcard and in-store purchases.

Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising

Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert.

We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our stores, offers and products, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@yepss.co.uk. 

Web Banner Advertising - If you visit our site, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites or social channels. These will relate to store offers you may have viewed whilst browsing our site on your computer or other devices. These advertisements are provided by us via specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices. You can remove or disable cookies at any time.

Your Right

All our customers have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data. You also have rights to change and erase. For more information and for a full list of rights please visit The Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You can make a request by email to info@yepss.co.uk or in writing to

YEPSS Centre
Unit 10
Meadowbrook Park Trading Estate
Station Rd
Halfway
Pershore
S20 3PJ 

 Right to Opt Out  

You may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Each time we send you communications we give you the opportunity to opt-out of any email to which you have subscribed. Each email we send will have the unsubscribe link at the bottom as well as statement of origin reminding you where you signed up to our newsletter. 

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information collected via YEPSS for the purposes of:

  • Providing the best possible service
  • Processing any orders you may have made
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, please do not tick the appropriate box on the registration or booking form

Security of Personal Data

All areas of the YEPSS Convenience Store website where you enter personal data are encrypted using industry standard SSL certificates. This prevents unauthorised interception of personal information during transmission from your computer to our servers. All passwords are encrypted on our databases using one-way industry leading 512bit encryption. In addition to this we do not retain any credit card information on our servers or databases.

For any age requests of ID for age-restricted purchases. We request these by email, and after confirming customer's ages on their accounts, we delete all emails containing sensitive information from our email clients. We do not retain any information on our servers.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us.

Phone:
020 7661 4006 

Email:
info@yepss.store 

Mail:
YEPSS Centre
Unit 10
Meadowbrook Park Trading Estate
Station Rd
Halfway
Pershore
S20 3PJ